CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433

Jillian L. Franz
Logistics Manager
Shield Industries, Inc.
131 Smokehill Lane
Woodstock, GA 30188

RE: The tariff classification of a blind cleaner brush from China.

Dear Ms. Franz:

In your letter dated July 19, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

At issue is a blind cleaning brush designed to clean dust and dirt from window blinds in residential applications. The handle and body of the brush is made of polypropylene/plastic, and the cleaning head is composed of microfibers. The plastic brush with its microfiber cleaning head is portioned to allow for the cleaning between the slots of the blind. The brush measures approximately: 8.6 inches long by 2.3 inches wide. This plastic brush will be packaged with two microfiber cleaning heads.

The applicable subheading for the blind cleaner brush, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes…..Other: Other; Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division